INFO
  • HURRY! ONGOING ADMISSIONS FOR FEBRUARY 2017. ENGINEERING, MEDICAL MBBS, MANAGEMENT AND OTHER PROGRAMS OFFERED. STUDY IN POLAND- THE BEST DESTINATION FOR MBBS AND ENGINEERING. APPLY ONLINE! APPLY NOW.
  • EDUCATION POLAND IS THE LARGEST STUDENT RECRUITER FOR POLAND IN ASIA. WE ARE THE ONLY OFFICIAL UNIVERSITY PARTNER & ADMISSIONS OFFICE FOR SEVERAL POLISH UNIVERSITIES.
  • APPLY DIRECTLY! VISA SUCCESS SINCE LAST 05 YEARS! SCHENGEN & EU COUNTRY! GROWING POPULARITY! AROUND 36000 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS CAME IN 2014! STAY BACK OPTION UP TO 03 YEARS! VISIT FACEBOOK!

Poland








Get in Touch



Visa & Travel


ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR EU CITIZENS

If you are a citizen of an EU member state the only thing you need to have to enter Poland is a valid travel document or a document confirming identity and citizenship (i.e. your national ID). However, if you wish to travel abroad during your stay in Poland it is a good idea to have a passport with you, as it is necessary to visit some of Poland’s neighbours that don’t belong to the EU.

For a stay shorter than three months there are no formal requirements. Your studies will however take longer. For such a stay a registration of residence is necessary. You should register with Voivodship (Provincial) Office and get a Temporary Residence Card for maximum period of two years.

 


ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-EU CITIZENS

The two main documents you will to enter Poland if are not a EU citizen are a valid travel document (passport) and a visa (if required). As a general rule Non-EU citizens need a visa to enter Poland.  As the country is part of the Schengen zone, you can apply for visa and travel all around Europe! There are several types of visas to choose from.

 

1. SCHENGEN C TYPE VISA

C” type – a short-term Schengen visa allowing the holder to stay in the Schengen territory for up to 90 days in a six months period.

The Schengen visa is good for business visits, tourism, short private visits, participation in conferences, cultural and sports events. It can be issued either as single, double or multiple entry visa depending on the purpose of the trip. Examples of the purpose of the trip: Education, business, tourism, visiting family and friends, political, scientific, cultural, sports or religious events, studies, employment, other.

2. NATIONAL D TYPE VISA

D” type – a long-term national visa issued for up to one year allowing travel around the Schengen area for three months in a half a year period.

The Polish national visa is usually good for those travelling to undertake studies and employment and also those who want to spend more than three months with their families and friends.

3. TRANSIT AIRPORT VISA

A” type – an airport transit Schengen visa, so it cannot be used by a student coming to Poland.

 

Selected Universities

University Spotlight

  • Medical University of Gdansk
  • Bialystok University of Technology